8:02CV378
[…] Neal admitted during a deposition that another factor in her termination was a one-day shortage in her teller drawer of between $300 to $500.
As a consequence, CSC has taken her credit report "off-line," thereby making it unavailable to creditors and employers.
Analysis
Neal claims that CSC violated the FCRA by not following reasonable procedures in handling her dispute. The act requires consumer reporting agencies such as CSC to "maintain reasonable procedures" to avoid reporting prohibited information and to limit the use of reports for prohibited purposes. 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(a). The act requires that when a consumer reporting agency prepares a credit report, "it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b).
The act specifically describes types of information that may not be included in consumer credit reports. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)
The act also details permissible uses for consumer credit reports. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b.
Accuracy