8:23CV1218:23CV1228:23CV125
[…] Id. at 9, ¶ 42. As with Perry's previous claims, though, Perry's claim against Cox will be dismissed without prejudice as Cox is not a CRA to which § 1681e(b) applies.
4. Count IV-15 U.S.C. § 1681k
Perry alleges in Count IV of the Amended Complaint that Cox, Experian, and Lexis “violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681k by failing to notify Plaintiff it was reporting public record information about him and failing to maintain strict procedures to ensure that the public record information it was reporting was complete and up to date.” Filing No. 12 at 17, ¶ 81. Section 1681k provides:
A consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment shall-
(1) at the time such public record information is reported to the user of such consumer report, notify the consumer of the fact that public record information is being reported by the consumer reporting agency, together with the name and address of the person to whom such information is being reported; or
(2) maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date.15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a). Section 1681k “deals with the procedures consumer reporting agencies must follow when collecting and transmitting information in an employment context and creates heightened standards for procedures used to collect that information.” Brown v.