Neal v. City of Bainbridge Island
[…] 3. Plaintiff does not have a cause of action for destruction of or failure to retain records.

Plaintiff's response repeatedly asserts that the City “illegally destroyed” the requested videos, suggesting that Plaintiff may bring a claim for destruction or failure to retain public records. (See, e.g., Dkt. No. 148 at 1-2, 22, 27.) In particular, Plaintiff argues that the PRA “expressly provides a remedy” for failure to preserve records prior to a public records request. (Id. at 19.) Plaintiff also relies upon RCW 42.56.100, which provides that “[i]f a public record request is made at a time when such record exists but is scheduled for destruction in the near future, the agency . . . shall retain possession of the record, and may not destroy or erase the record until the request is resolved.” (Dkt. No. 148 at 23.) As Plaintiff concludes, “[d]estruction, therefore, violates the PRA” unless there is an applicable exemption to production. (Id.)