Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe
[…] Appellant argues that the cost and excessive disruption to the department of assessments clearly outweighs the public benefit of disclosing limited factual material from the folios, particularly when such material is readily available elsewhere in the department.

[4] RCW 42.17.270 and .290 do refer to administrative efficiency, but do so in the context of procedural considerations. They do not comment upon the scope of disclosure or limit substantive disclosure requirements. On the contrary, as we have previously noted, RCW 42.17.340 directs that when courts review de novo the action of public officials, they "shall take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience . . . to public officials . . ." RCW 42.17.340(2). The act's provisions would appear to have specifically addressed appellant's arguments and declared them to be of insignificant impact compared with the stated public purpose of the act.