Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe
[…] Such rules and regulations shall provide for the fullest assistance to inquirers and the most timely possible action on requests for information. Nothing in this section shall relieve agencies from honoring requests received by mail for copies of identifiable public records." RCW 42.17.290.

The action of the agency in withholding any record is explicitly made subject to de novo judicial review, with the burden of proof on the agency to establish that the refusal to permit public inspection and copying is required. RCW 42.17.340. Subsection (2) of that section also directs that "[c]ourts shall take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others."

[3] The statutory scheme establishes a positive duty to disclose public records unless they fall within the specific exemptions. Whether or not they do so is a function reserved for the judiciary by the act.