Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe
[…] The statutes, he states, place it within his province to determine what must be disclosed and his exercise of discretion may not be disturbed by the judiciary unless it is arbitrary and capricious.

Agencies are afforded some discretion concerning the procedures whereby agency information is made available. RCW 42.17.290. The provisions of that statute allow for adoption of rules and regulations to prevent destruction of records and interference with agency functions. The act, however, in listing the many exemptions from disclosure requirements in RCW 42.17.310, does not indicate the agency has authority to determine the scope of exemptions. On the contrary, it requires in subsection (4) of that statute that if the agency refuses, in whole or in part, inspection of any public record it "shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record (or part) and a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record withheld."