Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe
[…] Nonetheless, appellant argues that he is precluded from disclosing information sought from the folios by RCW 42.17.310(1)(c).

To violate the terms of that statute, there must be a violation of the taxpayer's right to privacy. "Right to privacy" is not defined by this statute but some indication of its scope is found in RCW 42.17.260(1) and 42.17.340(2). RCW 42.17.260(1) provides: "Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy, an agency shall delete identifying details when it makes available or publishes any public record; . . ." (Italics ours.) No such unreasonable invasion is either alleged or proved in this case. RCW 42.17.340(2) provides for a public policy of free and open examination, "even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others."