Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe
[…] As stated in Moore-McCormack Lines, Inc. v. I.T.O. Corp., 508 F.2d 945, 948 (4th Cir. 1974), "[the characterizations of street condition, view, and architectural attractiveness, etc.] depend on the observation and expertise of the [reporting deputy assessor] but [none] reflects the deliberative processes of decision or policy-making." Therefore, the rationale for the exemption is inapplicable, and the materials sought by respondent cannot be shielded under this exemption.

IV

Are the folios exempt in their entirety under RCW 42.17.310(1)(c)? This section establishes exemption for "[i]nformation required of any taxpayer in connection with the assessment or collection of any tax if the disclosure of the information to other persons would violate the taxpayer's right to privacy or would result in unfair competitive disadvantage to such taxpayer." The respondent did not seek disclosure of any income data on any property, depreciation figures on commercial property, site plans which show floor plans of any structure, data unrelated to value or assessment, information pertaining to access to any premises or to security measures or devices