Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe
[…] In this case, we reach only the first step in the balancing process — determining whether the release of the materials sought would be highly offensive to a reasonable person. The appellant has not demonstrated that these records fall within this category. There is nothing in the materials which the trial judge ordered disclosed that reveals intimate details of anyone's private life in the Restatement sense. Thus, the portions of the folios ordered disclosed fail to violate any right to privacy.

V

[8, 9] Does RCW 84.40.020 interpret the public records disclosure act? That statute reads in part: "All real property in this state subject to taxation shall be listed and assessed every year, with reference to its value on the first day of January of the year in which it is assessed. Such listing and all supporting documents and records shall be open to public inspection during the regular office hours of the assessor's office: Provided, That confidential income data is exempted from public inspection pursuant to RCW 42.17.310." It is argued by the Snohomish County Prosecuting Attorney as amicus curiae that this statute is unconstitutional as it seeks to amend or repeal part of Initiative 276 because the two statutes allegedly contain irreconcilably conflicting