Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe
[…] "Right to privacy" is not defined by this statute but some indication of its scope is found in RCW 42.17.260(1) and 42.17.340(2). RCW 42.17.260(1) provides: "Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy, an agency shall delete identifying details when it makes available or publishes any public record; . . ." (Italics ours.) No such unreasonable invasion is either alleged or proved in this case. RCW 42.17.340(2) provides for a public policy of free and open examination, "even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." "Others", under any reasonable reading of the statute, includes taxpayers whose records are in the assessor's office.