Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe
[…] Further, not all the information sought is available in records other than the folios.

"Public records shall be available for inspection and copying, and agencies shall, upon request for identifiable public records, make them promptly available to any person. Agency facilities shall be made available to any person for the copying of public records except when and to the extent that this would unreasonably disrupt the operations of the agency. Agencies shall honor requests received by mail for identifiable public records unless exempted by provisions of this chapter." RCW 42.17.270.

III

Are the folios exempt in their entirety under RCW 42.17.310(1)(i), the exemption for intra-agency memoranda? That statute provides: "The following shall be exempt from public inspection and copying . . . (i) preliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, and intra-agency memorandums in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended except that a specific record shall not be exempt when publicly cited by an agency in connection with any agency action." Appellant argues, correctly, that the purpose of this exemption is to allow frank and uninhibited discussion during the decision-making process.