NORTHEAST LOUISIANA RAILROAD DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT v. DELTA SOUTHERN RAILROAD INC
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)).
II. Motion to Remand
The motion to remand raises questions about this court's jurisdiction over the instant action. See generally Memo in Support of M/Remand [doc. #9-1]. It is thus appropriate to resolve the motion to remand before analyzing the motion to dismiss.
Under the ICCTA, the STB's jurisdiction over “the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities,” even if they are located entirely in one state, “is exclusive.” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(2). This means that the ICCTA completely preempts state law concerning matters enumerated in § 10501(b)(2). Section 10906 of the ICCTA provides that the STB “does not have authority . . . over construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks.” Id. at § 10906. Sections 10501(b)(2) and 10906 taken together create a regulatory gap whereby the STB may have jurisdiction over a track but lack regulatory authority over it.