In re Mohsen
[…] Cooter & Gell v. Hartmarx Corp., 496 U.S. 384, 110 S.Ct. 2447, 110 L.Ed.2d 359 (1990).

B. Likewise, we review the bankruptcy court's conversion of a chapter 11 case to chapter 7 for abuse of discretion. In re Consolidated Pioneer Mortgage Entities, 248 B.R. 368, 375 (9th Cir. BAP 2000), aff'd, 264 F.3d 803 (9th Cir. 2001).

C. We review denial of a motion for reconsideration under Fed.R.Bankr.P. 9023 or 9024 under the abuse of discretion standard. In re Edelman, 237 B.R. 146, 150 (9th Cir. BAP 1999).

V. DISCUSSION

A. Cause for Dismissal or Conversion under § 1112(b)

As the moving party, the U.S. Trustee must establish cause for conversion. Section 1112(b)(1) governs, and prior to the 2005 amendments provided:

(b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee or bankruptcy administrator, and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title or dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause . . . [.]

Before the 2005 amendments, § 1112(b) listed 10 grounds for " cause." The enumerated causes are not exhaustive, and the court must use its equitable powers to reach the correct result.