No. 2009-0919.
[…] Since NBC does not and cannot claim that it satisfies the criteria for a "home for the aged" as defined at R.C. 5701.13, its claim of charitable-use exemption must fail when considered directly under R.C. 5709.12(B).
As noted, R.C. 5701.13 defines "home for the aged" as certain facilities such as nursing homes that are licensed or are provided only for members eligible by reason of service to an institution.
{¶ 17} Second, the status of NBC as carrying out a religious mission does not by itself entitle it to a charitable exemption. R.C. 5709.12(B) exempts from taxation "[r]eal and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes." Under this provision we have emphasized that the entitlement of a particular parcel to exemption depends on the use of the property, not the nature of the institution. First Baptist Church of Milford, Inc. v.