No. 86-756
[…] Appellant's application for exemption from taxation of the real property, which serves as the above-described home for women, was denied by the Commissioner of Tax Equalization. Upon appeal, the Board of Tax Appeals affirmed the denial of the tax exemption.
The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.
John Howland, for appellant.
Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., attorney general, and James C. Sauer, for appellee.
The issue before us is whether the property in question "is used exclusively for charitable purposes" pursuant to R.C. 5709.12, so as to be exempt from taxation.
We note that appellant does not raise any claim for exemption of such property under R.C. 5709.12 as a "* * * home for the aged, as defined in section 5701.13 of the Revised Code * * *." R.C. 5701.13 sets forth detailed criteria necessary to qualify for tax-exempt status as a "home for the aged," which include the availability of medical, nursing and additional services for full care.