No. 86-756
[…] Accordingly, we hold that R.C. 5709.12 was neither unreasonably nor unlawfully construed by the board in the instant case and we therefore affirm its decision.
Decision affirmed.
MOYER, C.J., SWEENEY, HOLMES, DOUGLAS and H. BROWN, JJ., concur.
LOCHER and WRIGHT, JJ., concur in judgment only.
I recognize that the instant case does not involve any claim for exemption of the property in question under R.C. 5709.12 as a "* * * home for the aged, as defined in section 5701.13 of the Revised Code * * *." However, I also recognize that the average age of the residents at Cogswell Hall is between seventy-eight and eighty years.
Thus, I concur separately for the reasons expressed in my concurrence in part and dissent in part in Ohio Presbyterian Homes v.