Index No. 156920/2019
[…] By reason of the foregoing, Defendants (who are both 'owners' under the RPL and other applicable law) have breached the warranty of habitability of Plaintiffs' respective units in violation of RPL §235(b)"(complaint, ¶¶ 102-103).
However, this cause of action must be dismissed because the statutory warranty of habitability is inapplicable to the Building as it is a commercial premises, and thus far, plaintiffs have been unsuccessful in their attempts to reclassify the Building as residential (see RPL § 235-b (1) ["In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises"]; iPayment, Inc. v Silverman, 192 A.D.3d 586, 587 [1st Dept 2021] ["a commercial tenant cannot avail itself of the statutory warranty of habitability."]; Rivera v JRJ Land Prop.