Index No. 156920/2019
[…] Tenants Corp., 21 Mise 3d 629, 634 [Sup Ct, NY County 2008]).
Retaliatory Eviction (Ninth Cause of Action)
In their ninth cause of action for retaliatory eviction, plaintiffs allege that:
"Landlord's attempted termination of Plaintiffs' interest in their respective units, and commencement and maintenance of the Ejectment Action, have been in retaliation for Plaintiffs' protected activities in violation of Real Property Law §223-b"(complaint, ¶ 118).
A claim for retaliatory eviction is subject to a one-year statute of limitation (CPLR 215 [7] ["The following actions shall be commenced within one year: ... 7. An action by a tenant pursuant to [RPL 223-b (3)]."]). Plaintiffs' claim for retaliatory eviction here is time-barred. As plaintiffs admit, defendants commenced the Ejectment Action to recover possession of the subject premises in January 2008, eleven years prior to commencement of this action.