Index No. 156920/2019
[…] In October 2018, upon the Loft Board's final denial of the Prior Coverage Application, the Supreme Court (Jaffe, J.) granted the Owner's cause of action for ejectment in the Ejectment Action (see Ejectment Order [NYSCEF Doc No. 207). The Ejectment Order was subsequently vacated pursuant to a decision and order of the Supreme Court, the appeal of which is pending (see Mushlam Inc. v Nazor et al., Docket No. 2021-04189 [1st Dept 2021]).
In 2019, the Loft Law was amended once more to expand the definition of an "interim multiple dwelling." Multiple Dwelling Law § 281 (6) (a), added by L 2019, ch 41 § 2, reads, in part, that:
"[an] 'interim multiple dwelling' shall include buildings, structures or portions thereof ... which were occupied for residential purposes as the residence or home of any three or more families living independently from one another for a period of twelve consecutive months during the period commencing January first, two thousand fifteen, and ending December thirty-first, two thousand sixteen, provided that the unit seeking coverage: is not located in a cellar and has at least one entrance that does not require passage through another residential unit to obtain access to the unit, and is at least four hundred square feet in area."