4D2023-2902
[…] Moreover, section 77.083 expressly requires a "trial" before a judgment can be entered in garnishment if a plaintiff contests the garnishee's answer in a reply filed pursuant to section 77.061. Compare § 77.061, Fla. Stat. (2021) ("When any garnishee answers and plaintiff is not satisfied with the answer, he or she shall serve a reply within 20 days thereafter denying the allegations of the answer as he or she desires." (emphasis added)), with § 77.083, Fla. Stat. (2021) ("Judgment against the garnishee on the garnishee's answer or after trial of a reply to the garnishee's answer shall be entered for the amount of his or her liability as disclosed by the answer or trial." (emphasis added)). Contrary to the express requirement of section 77.083, the trial court did not hold a "trial"-or evidentiary hearing equivalent to a "trial"-to resolve the dispute between the garnishee's answer and the plaintiff's reply.
Conclusion