No. 1D16–1410.
[…] The complaint did not cite—nor did the trial court identify—any state law that was conceivably violated by the Student Supreme Court's decision to hold a new university-wide election. We find no merit in Bruno's argument that the Student Supreme Court's alleged failure to follow the provisions of the FAMU Student Body Constitution and Statutes cited in the complaint constitutes a violation of state law for purposes of section 1004.26(5) because those provisions were adopted pursuant to a statutory mandate. See § 1004.26(3)(a) (requiring each student government to “adopt internal procedures governing [t]he operation and administration of the student government”), (4)(a) (stating that the election of student government officers “shall be determined by the student government as prescribed by its internal procedures”), Fla. Stat. We reject this argument because it would effectively render section 1004.26(5) meaningless—and it would frustrate the clear legislative intent of the statute —by elevating every alleged violation of a student government's internal procedures to a violation of state law. See State v.