No. 1D16–1410.
[…] The gravamen of the complaint was that the Student Supreme Court's decision “violates the letter and spirit of the [FAMU] Student Body Constitution and Statutes,” and that Bruno would be irreparably harmed if the election went forward because of the costs associated with running a new election and the possibility that he and Harrison might lose the election. The complaint did not cite any state or federal law that was allegedly violated by the Student Supreme Court's decision.
Appellant filed a motion to dismiss the complaint based on section 1004.26(5), Florida Statutes, which provides: “There shall be no cause of action against a state university for the actions or decisions of the student government of that state university unless the action or decision [1] is made final by the state university and [2] constitutes a violation of state or federal law” (emphasis added). Appellant argued that the Student Supreme Court's decision to hold a new university-wide election was an SGA matter over which the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction because Bruno had not alleged that the decision violated any state or federal law.