LOUIS NAVELLIER et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. DONALD PUTNAM et al., Defendants and Respondents
[…] The trial court granted the motion. It found that Pileggi was amenable to process and that the Judicial Council orders did not toll the time to serve Pileggi because they "pertain to filing documents, not service." The court further found that there was no authority supporting Plaintiffs' assertion that service on Pileggi's co-defendants constituted service on him.
The Navellier Plaintiffs timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
The Navellier Plaintiffs concede that they did not serve Pileggi within three years as required by section 583.210, subdivision (a) but contend their time to do so was tolled or excused under section 583.240. As explained below, this contention lacks merit.
I. Legal Standards and Standard of Review
A plaintiff must serve "a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant." (§ 583.210, subd. (a).) "[A]n action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed." (Ibid.) If a plaintiff fails to serve a defendant within three years, dismissal is "mandatory and [] not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (§ 583.250, subd. (b).)