LOUIS NAVELLIER et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. DONALD PUTNAM et al., Defendants and Respondents
[…] (§ 583.210, subd. (a).) "[A]n action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed." (Ibid.) If a plaintiff fails to serve a defendant within three years, dismissal is "mandatory and [] not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (§ 583.250, subd. (b).)
Section 583.240 lists four conditions under which time is tolled and excluded from the three-year period, three of which the Navellier Plaintiffs contend applied here: (1) "[t]he defendant was not amenable to [service of] the process of the court" (§ 583.240, subd. (a)); (2) "[t]he prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service" (id., subd. (b)); and (3) service was "impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiffs control" (id., subd. (d)). The provisions of section 583.240 are "construed strictly against the plaintiff." (Shipley v. Sugita (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 320, 326.)