rejecting attempt to raise new grounds for habeas relief in reply memorandum
[…] (Dkt. 16 at 2).
In Flook, the defendant was represented by Ontario County Court Judge Reed, who was a practicing attorney at the time and who later, after becoming a judge, presided over Petitioner's trial. Flook sought and obtained dismissal of the count charging him with fourth-degree criminal possession of a weapon in violation of P.L. § 265.01(4), based on his argument that the presiding judge, Ontario County Court Judge Frederic Henry, Jr., previously issued a certificate of relief from disabilities which would allow him to possess firearms. Flook, 164 Misc.2d at 284-85. Under P.L. § 265.01(4), a person is guilty of fourth-degree criminal possession of a weapon “when he possesses a rifle or shotgun and has been convicted of a felony or serious offense[,]” 164 Misc.2d at 285; however, “[P.L.] section 265.20(a)(5) excepts a person to whom a certificate of good conduct has been issued pursuant to section 703-b of the Correction Law.” Id. The defendant in Flook had a certificate of relief from disabilities but not a certificate of good conduct.