rejecting attempt to raise new grounds for habeas relief in reply memorandum
[…] (3) such person possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not, except as provided in subdivision one . . . of section 265.02 of this article, constitute a violation of this subdivision if such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business.N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03(3). Beginning with the words “except as provided,” P.L. § 265.03(3) carves out an exception to the home or business exception which applies to defendants who have previous criminal convictions. See People v. Jones, 22 N.Y.3d 53, 57 (2013). P.L. § 265.03(3) refers to P.L. § 265.02(1), which defines third-degree criminal possession of a weapon. Jones, 22 N.Y.3d at 57. Under P.L. § 265.02(1), a person is guilty of third-degree criminal possession of a weapon when he or she “commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree . . . and has been previously convicted of any crime.” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(1) (emphasis supplied).