Casanzio v. United States
[…] Aguirre, 912 F.2d 555, 560 (2d Cir. 1990) (internal citations omitted)).

Petitioner contends that his counsel unreasonably failed to pursue an insanity defense. The Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984 establishes an affirmative insanity defense in cases where the defendant, “as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts.” 18 U.S.C. § 17(a). A defendant asserting this defense bears the burden to prove it by clear and convincing evidence. Id. at § 17(b).

While Petitioner complains that such a defense was not pursued on his behalf, he fails to offer evidence to support his contention that he suffered a “severe mental disease or defect” at the time of the offense so as to render him “unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts.” Petitioner does not identify the purported “severe mental disease or defect” from which he allegedly suffered, and instead his claims are vague and far from certain-simply stating without any specifics that he has a “significant history of mental illness” and that it “is very likely” that he was