No. 25084
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The Commission argues that Appellant failed to place advertising on both sides of the V-type sign; consequently, the east side of the sign was not considered "regulated outdoor advertising." Continuing, the Commission claims the addition of an advertising message constituted a change in size of the nonconforming sign in violation of 7 CSR 10-6.060(3)(C).
In pertinent part, the regulation provides: "The size or area of a sign shall not be increased after the date the sign becomes a nonconforming sign."
To explain its position, the Commission relies heavily upon section 226.510(3). The statute defines "outdoor advertising" as follows: "[A]n outdoor sign, display, device, figure, painting, drawing, message, plaque, poster, billboard, or other thing designed, intended, or used to advertise or inform. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) Going further, the Commission asserts:
"[B]ased on the state statute, it is clear that 'outdoor advertising' is not the sign structure itself, but the message.