No. 57317.
[…] The commission contends that such a change in advertising message constitutes the erection of a new billboard and that the billboard is not entitled to a "nonconforming sign" designation. Because the commission's position is contrary to its own regulation, we disagree with it and, therefore, reverse the circuit court's judgment to affirm the commission's order to tear down the billboard.
Section 226.520(2), RSMo 1994, permits "[s]igns, displays and devices advertising activities conducted on the property upon which they are located, or services and products therein provided" to be erected or maintained within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way and visible from the main traveled way of the interstate.Off premise advertising advertises activities not conducted on the property or advertise services or products not provided on the property.