NUMBER 2014 CA 0033
[…] Mr. Kostelak further stated that the prior right shoulder impingement, L4-5 and L5-S1 degenerative disc disease, left lower extremity radiculopathy, and L4-5 and L5-S1 disc herniations constituted hindrances to Mr. Kliebert's employment at Noranda prior to the November 24, 2010 accident because Mr. Kliebert was restricted to sedentary or light duty pursuant to the February 22, 2010 work injury.
See La. R.S. 23:1371.1(2) (defining authority to hire and fire as "the authority of the representative of the employer who plays an integral part in fulfilling the business of the employer with the responsibility to have closely controlled the injured employee regarding his physical conduct and time, as well as providing significant input into the hiring, retention, and firing decisions regarding that employee).
In opposition to National Union's motion for summary judgment, the Board relied on the deposition testimony of Dr. Girod. During Dr. Girod's deposition, he testified that Mr.