23-CV-6750 (VEC)
[…] Id. at 3, § 234(b)(2).
After Congress authorized the VA to cover certain IVF services, the VA adopted a regulation that, inter alia, defines the VA's Service Connection Requirement as follows: IVF benefits may be provided when clinically appropriate to a “veteran who has a service-connected disability that results in the inability of the veteran to procreate without the use of fertility treatment.” 38 C.F.R. § 17.380(a)(1)(i). “[S]ervice-connected disability” is further defined to mean, “for a male veteran, a service-connected injury or illness that prevents the successful delivery of sperm to an egg; and, for a female veteran with ovarian function and a patent uterine cavity, a service-connected injury or illness that prevents the egg from being successfully fertilized by sperm.” Id. § 17.380(a)(2).
The VA first published an Interim Final Rule in 2017, 82 Fed.Reg. 6273 (Jan. 19, 2017); the rule was finalized on March 7, 2019, 84 Fed.Reg. 8254; 38 C.F.R. § 17.380.
In 2021, the VHA limited certain access to IVF services.