23-CV-6750 (VEC)
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 140-44. Those claims rise and fall with the claims under the Fifth Amendment and Affordable Care Act. For the reasons discussed above, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under the APA that DoD's policy is contrary to the Constitution or federal law.
That leaves only whether the policy is arbitrary and capricious. NOW alleges that the statutory authority DoD invoked to offer the IVF benefits was not reasoned. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 130-39.
There are three possible statutory bases pursuant to which DoD could provide coverage for IVF:
1. Section 1074(c)(4) provides that “coverage comparable to that provided [under sections 1079(d) and (e)] of this title shall be provided under this subsection to members of the uniformed services who incur a serious injury or illness on active duty.” 10 U.S.C. § 1074(c)(4). Sections 1079(d) and (e), in turn, provide for “extended benefits . . . to assist in the reduction of the disabling effects of a qualifying condition of an eligible dependent.” Id. § 1079(d)(1).