23-CV-6750 (VEC)
[…] See id. Exs. A, C.
DoD's Policies
Service members are eligible for healthcare benefits through DoD's TRICARE program. Am. Compl. ¶ 28; 10 U.S.C. § 1072(7). Congress authorized DoD to provide two types of healthcare coverage. First, DoD may provide TRICARE Prime benefits for health services necessary to prevent, diagnose, or treat an underlying medical condition. 10 U.S.C. § 1074(c)(1)-(2); see also id. § 1079(a)(12) (private sector component of TRICARE Prime covers only services that are “medically or psychologically necessary to prevent, diagnose, or treat a mental or physical illness, injury, or bodily malfunction”). Second, DoD may provide “extended benefits” that do not treat an underlying condition but that reduce the “disabling effects” of a condition. Id. § 1079(d)(1). Extended benefits are, however, available only to service members who suffered a “serious injury or illness” while on active duty.