Nationwide Judgment Recovery Inc. v. Morris
[…] First, it is patently untimely. The motion was filed on November 18, 2022, more than a year after issuance of the JP Morgan writ on August 23, 2021. Doc. Nos. 5, 29. Thus, the writ was automatically dissolved by operation of Fla. Stat. § 77.07(5). See Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Amos, No. 3:12CV548/MCR/EMT, 2017 WL 772340, at *1 (N.D. Fla. Feb. 28, 2017) (“Pursuant to the statute, a writ of garnishment automatically dissolves if a motion for final judgment is not filed within six months after filing the writ of garnishment.” (citing Fla. Stat. § 77 .07(5)).

Section 77.07(5) provides that the plaintiff can extend the writ “for an additional 6 months by serving the garnishee and the defendant a notice of extension and filing in the underlying proceeding a certification of such service.” Fla. Stat. § 77.07(5). However, no such certificate of service has been filed in the present case.

Second, even if it were timely, the docket does not reflect compliance with the service requirements set forth in Fla.