Index No. 616645/2019 Mot. Seq. Nos. 002 MotD 003 MotD
[…] Based upon the record before the court, Catco Associates's argument that the within motion is premature because additional discovery is needed is without merit. As Catco Associates was not an insured or additional named insured under the policy, plaintiff has no obligation to defend or indemnify Catco Associates in the underlying action. Accordingly, plaintiff is entitled to entry of ajudgment declaring that it is not required to defend or indemnify Catco Associates in the underlying action, and the branch of its motion seeking such relief is granted.
As to the cross motion, CPLR 3012 (d) provides that "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." To extend a party's time to answer a complaint and compel the plaintiff to accept the answer as timely, the moving party must present a reasonable excuse for the delay and potentially meritorious defense (Glanz v Parkway Kosher Caterers, 176 A.D.3d 686, 110 N.Y.S.3d 129 [2d Dept 2019]; Allstate