06-20-2024
[…] Second, it would be contrary to the UBG's primary purpose. As pointed out in D'Agostini, "Michigan, like several other states, has adopted the unitary-business-group concept in an effort to measure more accurately the related group's taxable activities in the state." And, third, it ignores the statutory-construction rule in MCL 8.3b that "[e]very word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number may be applied and limited to the singular number."