06-20-2024
[…] The ALJ's opinion cites SBC Health Midwest, Inc v Kentwood, a case which does not involve a UBG or the corporate income tax, for the ALJ's proposition that the "Legislature intended for this provision to concern general corporate income taxes, and not every subcategory of taxes. If the Legislature intended for this provision to apply to all taxes, it would have said so in this provision." But, as already discussed, the Legislature enacted MCL 206.691(1) which states that "a unitary business group shall file a combined return that includes each United States person that is included in the unitary business group." The only exception listed in the statute is that provided under MCL 206.680(3), which deals with members of a UBG that are entitled to certificated credits under the prior Michigan business tax act (MBT), which is not involved here.
Slip op at 5.
Id.
500 Mich. 65, 73; 894 N.W.2d 535 (2017).