Docket No. 309773.
[…] Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp. v. City of Warren, 193 Mich.App. 348, 352–353, 483 N.W.2d 416 (1992). “Substantial” means evidence that a reasonable mind would accept as sufficient to support the conclusion. Kotmar, Ltd. v. Liquor Control Comm., 207 Mich.App. 687, 689, 525 N.W.2d 921 (1994).
III. ANALYSIS
Petitioner argues that the Tribunal erred by concluding that he did not own the house located on the leased property. We disagree.
Michigan's principal residence exemption is also known as the “homestead exemption” and is governed by MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd of the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq. Drew v. Cass Co., 299 Mich.App. 495, 500, 830 N.W.2d 832 (2013). MCL 211.7cc(1) provides in relevant part:
A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.