Docket No. 309773.
[…] “A corporation is a legal entity distinct from its shareholders, even though all of the stock is held by a single individual.” Bill Kettlewell Excavating, Inc. v. St. Clair Co. Health Dep't, 187 Mich.App. 633, 639, 468 N.W.2d 326 (1991). Thus, ownership of corporate property is vested in the corporation itself and not the shareholders. Bourne v. Muskegon Circuit Judge, 327 Mich. 175, 191, 41 N.W.2d 515 (1950).
As the Tribunal noted, petitioner's only hope for a PRE lay in MCL 211.7dd(a)( iv ), which provides a definition of “owner” as “[a] person who owns or is purchasing a dwelling on leased land.” This, in fact, was the basis of petitioner's initial appeal to respondent. However, petitioner simply provided no evidence that he owned or was purchasing his dwelling.