Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Server
[…] Practice Book § 10-3(a) provides: " When any claim made in a complaint, cross complaint, special defense, or other pleading is grounded on a statute, the statute shall be specifically identified by its number."

General Statutes § 42a-3-118(a) provides in relevant part: " Except as provided for in subsection (e), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date."

General Statutes § 52-576(a) provides in relevant part: " No action for an account or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues ..."

" A foreclosure action is an equitable proceeding" ; Citicorp Mortgage, Inc. v. Conant, 54 Conn.App. 529, 532, 736 A.2d 928 (1999); and, therefore, statutes of limitation do not bar or prevent mortgage foreclosure actions. Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v.