Nationstar Mortg. v. Guia Ferrer-Guerrero
[…] Nationstar maintains a collateral file, which shows it took possession of the original wet ink signature Note on March 10, 2014, and held it in a vault, until sending it to counsel's office on July 2, 2014. Nationstar's possession of the original Note thus precedes the filing of the Complaint on April 24, 2014.

On July 28, 2015, Ferrer examined the original 2007 Note at Nationstar's counsel's office. Nationstar's counsel also brought the original 2007 Note to the courtroom at the time of trial and made it available for inspection.

The Note is endorsed by AHMA in blank. HRS § 490:3-205(b) (2008) provides that "[w]hen indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed." HRS § 490:3-301 (2008) provides in part that, "'Person entitled to enforce' an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument."