NO. CAAP-15-0000648
[…] Although the forger is not an agent, ratification is governed by the rules and principles applicable to ratification of unauthorized acts of an agent.
Because we affirm the Foreclosure Judgment based upon Ellen's non-opposition and Joseph's ratification or affirmance of the debt, we need not address the Spielmans' contention that the circuit court should have rejected BONY's equitable subrogation argument.
The Spielmans' final argument is that the Countrywide Note and mortgage are void under HRS § 480-12 (2008). The statute provides:
Any contract or agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity.HRS Chapter 480 declares as unlawful "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce[.]" HRS § 480-2(a) (2008). The Spielmans' briefs fail to identify any act of, or conduct by, BONY that was allegedly unfair or deceptive.