NO. CAAP-15-0000648
[…] Discussion
The Spielmans' opening brief contains five points of error; the first three are premised upon Joseph's denial of having signed the Countrywide Note and mortgage. Ellen did not deny signing the note and the mortgage, or being in default of the loan. Accordingly, summary judgment was appropriate as against Ellen.
Joseph is barred from challenging the validity of the Countrywide Note. Hawai'i has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Chapter 490 (UCC). Article 3 of the UCC applies to negotiable instruments such as the Countrywide Note. HRS § 490:3-308 (2008) provides, in relevant part:
(a) In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.(Emphasis added.) HRCP Rule 7 (2000) provides:
(a) Pleadings.