National Semiconductor (Maine), Inc. v. NCH Corporation
[…] Thus, under the plain meaning of section 2539.4.5(a), National cannot state a cause of action for treble damages.

National offers several reasons why, in its view, "the department" means either the Department of Toxic Substances Control or the Regional Board. National cites Lungren v. Deukmejian, 45 Cal. 3d 727 (1988) and People v. Sup. Ct., 14 Cal. 4th 294 (1996) for the proposition that courts cannot adopt a statute's literal language without examining its purpose. However, unlike this case, both Lungren and People involved ambiguous statutes. Lungren resolved whether Article V, section 5(b) of the California Constitution, which provides that a nominee for state office who "is neither confirmed nor refused confirmation by both the Senate and the Assembly within 90 days of the submission of the nomination . . . shall take office" meant that confirmation occurs if one house votes on the nomination and one fails to vote within 90 days. Lungren, 45 Cal. 3d at 734. As the court acknowledged, the provision was equally susceptible to multiple meanings.