Natick Solar LLC v. Smith
[…] RISE Prep Mayoral Academy, 251 A.3d 495, 500 (R.I. 2021)). Further, '"the Legislature is presumed to have intended each word or provision of a statute to express a significant meaning, and the [C]ourt will give effect to every word, clause, or sentence, whenever possible."' State v. Clark, 974 A.2d 558, 571 (R.I. 2009) (quoting State v. Bryant, 670 A.2d 776, 779 (R.I. 1996)).

Here, the subject statute clearly and unambiguously states that the environmental impact determination is to be made with respect to "the proposed development as shown on the final plan[.]" See § 45-23-60(a)(3) (emphasis added). The term "final plan" is defined under § 45-23-32 as "[t]he final stage of land development and subdivision review." Section 45-23-32(13). Conversely, the term "master plan" is defined, in pertinent part, as "[a]n overall plan for a proposed project site outlining general, rather than detailed, development intentions. . . . It is the first formal review step of the major land development or major subdivision process[.]" Section 45-23-32(22).