Natick Solar LLC v. Smith
[…] However, because the Plan Commission's decision is hereby reversed on other grounds, this Court does not reach the ex parte allegations.

In filing this instant appeal, Appellants also made a request for the recovery of attorneys' fees and expert fees under the Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA) at G.L. 1956 § 42-92-3. Section 42-92-3(a) provides in pertinent part:

"Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding. The adjudicative officer will not award fees or expenses if he or she finds that the agency was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself. The adjudicative officer may, at his or her discretion, deny fees or expenses if special circumstances make an award unjust." Section 42-92-3(a).

Here, Appellants have presented evidence in the form of an affidavit from Natick Solar's manager, Ralph A. Palumbo, to establish that Natick Solar qualifies as a "party" under the EAJA as defined in § 42-92-2(5).