Natick Solar LLC v. Smith
[…] Id. at 2. The Platting Board heard oral argument for the appeal on September 13, 2023 before unanimously voting to uphold the Decision of the Plan Commission on October 11, 2023. (Platting Board Decision, 1, 4.) The Platting Board issued its written decision on October 16, 2023.

On October 24, 2023, Appellants took a timely appeal to this Court from the decision of the Platting Board.

II Standard of Review

The Superior Court's review of a decision of a zoning board of review, sitting as a board of appeal, is governed by § 45-23-71(d), which provides:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if
substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions that are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance, or planning board regulations provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;