Natick Solar LLC v. Smith
[…] As such, the Plan Commission's decision to change course in its most recent ruling and to start applying § 17.20.120's maximum lot coverage standard to solar facilities is arbitrary and capricious. For that reason, the Court is compelled to find that the Plan Commission erred in determining that the Application was inconsistent with the Cranston Zoning Ordinance.

C

Environmental Impact

Appellants' final argument is that the Plan Commission erred in denying Natick Solar's Master Plan Application based on a finding of inconsistency with § 45-23-60(a)(3). Section 45-23-60(a)(3) provides that, in order to grant a development application, the Plan Commission must find that "[t]here will be no significant negative environmental impacts from the proposed development as shown on the final plan, with all required conditions for approval." In the matter at hand, the Plan Commission determined that it could not make such a finding because "[t]he clearcutting, blasting, and regrading necessary to prepare the site to accommodate solar development have the potential for significant negative environmental impacts, and these impacts