C. A. WC-2021-0111
[…] Id. Wooded swamp wetlands and the associated riverbank and perimeter wetlands comprise 13.61 acres, or 32.6 percent of the Property. Id. at 762.
Chapter 27 of title 44 of the Rhode Island General Laws includes a tax incentive program "to encourage the preservation of farm, forest, and open space land in order to maintain a readily available source of food and farm products close to the metropolitan areas of the state, to conserve the state's natural resources, and to provide for the welfare and happiness of the inhabitants of the state." G.L. 1956 § 44-27-1(1). In enacting this program, the legislature determined "[t]hat it is in the public interest to prevent the forced conversion of farm, forest, and open space land to more intensive uses as the result of economic pressures caused by the assessment for purposes of property taxation at values incompatible with their preservation as farm, forest, and open space land." (Section 44-27-1(2).) Classification of farmland in this program is voluntary. (Section 44-27-3.)