C. A. WC-2021-0111
[…] Norberg, 417 A.2d 1352, 1361 (R.I. 1980)).
III
Analysis
"The zoning enabling act, set forth in chapter 24 of title 45 of the General Laws, mandates that local zoning ordinances provide for the issuance of special-use permits, to be approved by the zoning board of review." Lloyd, 62 A.3d at 1085 (citing § 45-24-42(a)). The local zoning ordinance must: (1) "[s]pecify the uses requiring special-use permits in each district"; (2) "[d]escribe the conditions and procedures under which special-use permits . . . may be issued"; and (3) "[e]stablish criteria for the issuance of each category of special-use permit that shall be in conformance with the purposes and intent of the comprehensive plan and the zoning ordinance of the city or town." (Section 45-24-42(b)(1)-(3).)
At the time Plaintiffs filed their Application, the Town's Zoning Ordinance permitted the Zoning Board to grant special use permits for solar energy systems in an R-3 district when an applicant could demonstrate that: