NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT, LLC et al., Plaintiffs, v. TOWNSHIP OF PARMA et al., Defendants.
[…] Id § 6.7(A); ECF No. 9-1 at PagelD. 130-32. According to Defendants, the Ordinance's standards for evaluating proposed uses are inherently discretionary, and thus they do not create a legitimate claim of entitlement to a conditional use permit.
Defendants are correct: the Township's decision to grant or deny a conditional use permit is wholly discretionary, and both the ZEA and the Ordinance support this conclusion. As for the ZEA, it explicitly contemplates “discretionary decisions” in the context of special use permits, see MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 125.3502; 125.3504, and it provides that local zoning boards “may deny, approve, or approve with conditions a request for special land use approval,” id. § 125.3502(4). This language suggests that the ZEA does not require grants of special use or conditional use permits. See Pamela B. Johnson Trust ex rel. Johnson v. Anderson, No. 315397, 2014 WL 4087967, at *9 (Mich. Ct. App.