Argued October 8, 1981
[…] On March 27, 1980 NADCO instituted an action in mandamus in the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County. In its complaint, appellant alleged that the Planning Commission had failed to act upon its application within the time period prescribed by Section 508 of the MPC, and that therefore, its application was deemed approved thereunder. Appellant accordingly requested the court below to declare its application preliminarily approved as a matter of law, or, in the alternative, to direct the Planning Commission to grant such preliminary approval.
53 P. S. § 10508. This section provides, in pertinent part:
All applications for approval of a plat . . . whether preliminary or final, shall be acted upon by the governing body or the planning agency within such time limits as may be fixed in the subdivision and land development ordinance but the governing body or the planning agency shall render its decision and communicate it to the applicant not later than ninety days following the date of the regular meeting of the governing body or the planning agency (whichever first reviews the application) next following the date the application is filed, provided that should the said next regular meeting occur more than thirty days following the filing of the application, the said ninety-day period shall be measured from the thirtieth day following the day the application has been filed.
(1) The decision of the governing body or the planning agency shall be in writing and shall be communicated to the applicant personally or mailed to him at his last known address not later than fifteen days following the decision;
(2) When the application is not approved in terms as filed the decision shall specify the defects found in the application and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall, in each case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon;
(3) Failure of the governing body or agency to render a decision and communicate it to the applicant within the time and in the manner required herein shall be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented unless the applicant has agreed in writing to an extension of time or change in the prescribed manner of presentation of communication of the decision, in which case, failure to meet the extended time or change in manner of presentation of communication shall have like effect. . . .
Under our case law, mandamus is an appropriate method for obtaining recognition of deemed approval. Bobiak v. Richland Township Planning Comm'n, 50 Pa. Commw. 77, 412 A.2d 202 (1980).