Bobiak et al. v. Richland Twp. Plan Comm
[…] This action was commenced to obtain a court order requiring the Richland Township Planning Commission (Commission) to evidence approval of the preliminary subdivision plan filed by William P. Meyers and Herbert L. Luff on April 22, 1974, on the basis that the plan is deemed approved under Section 508(3) of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (MPC), Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 805, as amended, 53 P. S. § 10508(3), as a result of the Commission's failure to render a decision regarding their preliminary plan within 90 days of application.

Section 508 of the MPC provided, at the time in question here:

All applications for approval of a plat . . . whether preliminary or final, shall be acted upon by the governing, body or the planning agency within such time limits as may be fixed in the subdivision and land development ordinance but the governing body or the planning agency render its decision and communicate it to the applicant not later than ninety days after such application is filed.

(1) The decision of the governing body or the, planning agency shall be in writing and shall be communicated to the applicant personally or mailed to him at his last known address not later than five days following the decision;

(2) When the application is not approved in terms as filed the decision shall specify the defects found in the application and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall, in each case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon;

(3) Failure of the governing body or agency to render a decision and communicate it to the applicant within the time and in the manner required herein shall be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented unless the applicant has agreed in writing to an extension of time or change in the prescribed manner of presentation of communication of the decision, in which case, failure to meet the extended time or change in manner of presentation of communication shall have like effect. . . .

On March 6, 1974, the Bobiaks agreed to sell approximately 64 acres of land to Meyers and Luff, conditioned upon the buyers' obtaining subdivision approval and obtaining the necessary financing for the purchase price.