Nasir v. State
[…] 16 Del. C. § 4784 (a)(7). Section 4784 (a)(7) states:

(a) The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the State and no Property rights shall exist in them: (7) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities or any other thing of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance of drug paraphernalia in violation of this chapter; all profits or proceeds traceable to securities, assets or interest used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of this chapter. However, no property interest or any owner, by reason or any act or omission established by the owner to be committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent shall be forfeited in the items listed in this paragraph:
(a) All moneys, negotiable instruments or securities found in close proximity to forfeitable controlled substances, or to forfeitable records of the importation, manufacture or distribution of controlled substances are presumed to be forfeitable under this paragraph. The burden of proof is upon Petitioner of the property to rebut this presumption.

To commence a forfeiture proceeding, the State must first establish that it has probable cause to believe that the money seized was to be used in the trade of illicit drugs or drug paraphernalia. "Generally, probable cause in a forfeiture action is "a reasonable ground for belief of guilty, supported by less than prima facie proof but more than mere suspicion."