C.A. No. K17M-08-008 WLW
[…] Super. Ct. C. R. 71.3(f)(2).
A. Probable Cause - Close Proximity
The State first argues that the seized currency is subject to forfeiture pursuant to 16 Del. C. § 4784 because the seized currency was found in close proximity to the 5.2 grams of crack-cocaine seized from the Accord parked on the premises, and drug paraphernalia seized within the residence. Here, the Court agrees with the State and finds probable cause demonstrated through close proximity.
Section 4784, in part, provides:
All moneys, negotiable instruments or securities found in close proximity to forfeitable controlled substances, or to forfeitable records of the importation, manufacture [,] or distribution of controlled substances are presumed to be
forfeitable...
Id. In Brown, our Supreme Court interpreted section 4784's statutory language and stated "[w]ith regard to money, the Forfeiture Act states that "all moneys...found in close proximity to forfeitable controlled substances...are presumed to be forfeitable." 721 A.2d at 1265 (emphasis added).