Nash v. State
[…] Furthermore, because we conclude that the statements were nontestimonial, and thus outside the scope of the Confrontation Clause, it is unnecessary to our disposition to address whether the statements were hearsay.

Finally, Nash argues that absent improperly admitted evidence, a rational jury would not have convicted her. She also contends that there was no evidence indicating that S.S. was physically or mentally injured.

To the extent that Nash is arguing the State was required to prove physical injury as it relates to her conviction of battery constituting domestic violence (NRS 200.481, 200.485, and 33.018), such an argument lacks merit. Under NRS 200.481, battery is defined as "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." Thus, physical injury is not required.