Nardone v. State
[…] Appellant argues that Officer McGlon's testimony was irrelevant and speculative on this issue.

The state contends that Officer McGlon's testimony was admissible as lay witness opinion testimony because of her familiarity with the type of object in question. However, opinion testimony of a lay witness is only permitted if based on what the witness has personally perceived. See Fino v. Nodine, 646 So.2d 746, 748 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994). Section 90.701, Florida Statutes (2000), provides that:

If a witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness's testimony about what he perceives may be in the form of inference and opinion when:

(1) The witness cannot readily, and with equal accuracy and adequacy, communicate what he or she has perceived to the trier of fact without testifying in terms of inferences or opinions and the witness's use of inferences or opinions will not mislead the trier of fact to the prejudice of the objecting party; and

(2) The opinions and inference do not require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training.

In this case Officer McGlon was not an eyewitness to the assault and her testimony was not based upon her personal observations on how the aluminum strip was used. Her opinion that the object could be used as a deadly weapon was speculative. See Mills v.