No. CV 96 0109502 S
[…] (ROR, Item 28.) The return of record was filed with the court on January 31, 1996. In accordance with orders of this court, Handy, J., granting all parties an extension to file their briefs, the plaintiff properly filed his brief on May 30, 1997, and the Administrator and the Town of Colchester properly filed their briefs on July 30, 1997 and June 30, 1997, respectively.
General Statutes § 31-249a provides in relevant part, "[a]ny decision of the board, in the absence of a timely filed appeal from a party aggrieved thereby . . . shall become final on the thirty-first calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is mailed to the party . . . ." General Statutes § 31-249b provides, in relevant part, "[a]t any time before the board's decision has become final, any party, including the administrator, may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain or for the judicial district wherein the appellant