No. CV 96 0109502 S
[…] General Statutes § 31-249a provides in relevant part, "[a]ny decision of the board, in the absence of a timely filed appeal from a party aggrieved thereby . . . shall become final on the thirty-first calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is mailed to the party . . . ." General Statutes § 31-249b provides, in relevant part, "[a]t any time before the board's decision has become final, any party, including the administrator, may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain or for the judicial district wherein the appellant resides." Since the Board released their decision on December 22, 1995, and the plaintiff filed this appeal on January 22, 1996, this appeal is timely.
The return of record reveals the following facts.