No. CV 96 0109502 S
[…] Sup. 289. In the present appeal, the plaintiff is aggrieved because his pecuniary interest has been affected by the Board's decision and he has exhausted his administrative remedies since his case has been decided by the Board.
"To the extent that an administrative appeal, pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b, concerns findings of fact, a court is limited to a review of the record certified and filed by the board of review." Mattatuck Museum-Mattatuck Historical Society v. Administrator, 238 Conn. 273, 276, 679 A.2d 347 (1996). General Statutes § 31-249b states that "any finding of . . . the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 519 of the Connecticut Practice Book [now Practice Book (1998 Rev.) § 22-9]." Practice Book § 519, now Practice Book (1998 Rev.) § 22-9, provides, "[t]he court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.