No. CV 96 0109502 S
[…] (Emphasis added). "Such appeals are heard on the record of the hearing before the referee although the board may take additional evidence or testimony if justice so requires." Finkenstein v. Administrator, 192 Conn. 104, 109, 470 A.2d 1196 (1984).
General Statutes § 31-237g states, "[t]he board shall adopt regulations, In accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, concerning the rules of procedure for the hearing and disposition of appeals under the provisions of this chapter. The board shall also undertake such investigations as it deems necessary and consistent with this chapter.
Section 31-237g-40 of the Connecticut Agency Regulations provides: "Appeal to the board: optional content; request for board hearing (Statutory reference: 31-249)