No. CV 96 0109502 S
[…] The defendants argue that the plaintiff was given ample opportunity to present evidence at the hearing before the Appeals Referee. The defendants refer to the notice; I sent to the plaintiff which advised him of the hearing before the Appeals Referee and which stated that he would likely receive only one hearing and that he must present all evidence at that hearing. (ROR, Item 6.) The defendants also cite to the Board regulations which require all parties to present their evidence at the hearing before the Appeals Referee.
General Statutes § 31-249 gives the Board discretion regarding whether to conduct a hearing or rely on the record of the Referee's hearing. General Statutes § 31-249 states "[a]t any time before the referee's decision has become final . . . any party including the administrator, may appeal therefrom to the board . . . . Such appeal to the board may be heard on the record of the hearing before the referee or the board may hear additional evidence or testimony, provided the board shall determine what evidence shall be heard in the appeal established in accordance with the standards and criteria in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-237g. (Emphasis added). "Such appeals are heard on the record of the hearing before the referee although the board may take additional evidence or testimony if justice so requires." Finkenstein v. Administrator, 192 Conn. 104, 109, 470 A.2d 1196 (1984).