05 CV 5710 (NG)
[…] (Trial Tr. 188-190.) Counsel expressly agreed to the remedy, thus the issue was not preserved for appellate review, and Narcissi has not shown how he was prejudiced by the delay. Appellate counsel, therefore, cannot be held ineffective for failing to raise the issue on appeal, and the Appellate Division reasonably applied the law.
3. Amending the Indictment
Petitioner argues that appellate counsel should have challenged the trial court's erroneous ruling allowing the prosecution to amend the indictment to specify the types of guns petitioner was charged with possessing. CPL § 200.70(1) permits amendment of an indictment, at any time before or during trial, as to "matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution . . . or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant."
The original indictment included two counts of Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Second Degree and two counts of Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Third Degree. (Indictment counts 4-7.) The indictment referred to each weapon as "a pistol or revolver."