Naranjo v. Brann
[…] Id. Naranjo has also identified several First Department cases holding that an employment termination which is based on "disability-related absences" raises an inference of unlawful discrimination. See e.g., Vig v New York Hairspray Co., L.P., 67 AD3d 140 (1st Dept 2009); Phillips v City of New York, 66 AD3d 170 (1st Dept 2009). The court notes that the 10 of the 12 HMD notes which Naranjo produced set forth a diagnosis of hypertension. See verified petition, exhibit C. The court also notes that the NYCHRL (NYC Admin Code § 8-102 [16] [a]) expansively defines a disability "purely in terms of impairments: 'any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment.'" Vig v New York Hairspray Co., L.P., 67 AD3d at 147. It is therefore possible that Naranjo's documented hypertension may constitute a disability under the NYCHRL's lenient definition of that term.