2:19-cv-01894-JAD-NJK
[…] It becomes a question of law for the court only when all the facts are conceded or clearly established.”
Lerner Shops of Nev., Inc. v. Marin, 423 P.2d 398, 400 (Nev. 1967) (citation omitted).
Nelson v. City of Las Vegas, 665 P.2d 1141, 1145 (Nev. 1983) (citation omitted).
Id. (citations omitted).
Summary judgment is unavailable on this claim because there is a genuine issue of fact about whether the defendants held Nannis longer than they had cause to and thus whether he was falsely imprisoned. Nevada Revised Statute (NRS) § 171.1235 allows gaming licensees to “take into custody and detain any person when . . . they have reasonable cause to believe the person detained has committed a felony, whether or not in the presence of such licensee or the licensee's officers, employees[, ] or agents.” Such detention must be conducted “in a reasonable manner, for a reasonable length of time[, ] and solely for the purpose of notifying a peace officer.” The element at issue here is the reasonableness of the length of Nannis's detention.