interpreting a battery claim as a claim for medical malpractice
[…] NRS 41A.009 (1985) defines “[m]edical malpractice” as “the failure of a physician [or] hospital ... in rendering services, to use the reasonable care, skill or knowledge ordinarily used under similar circumstances.”
Many statutes in NRS Chapter 41A were amended during the 2015 legislative session. See 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 439, §§ 1–13, at 2526–29. NRS 41A.071 now states, in pertinent part: “If an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit.” (Emphasis added.) NRS 41A.015 defines “[p]rofessional negligence” as “the failure of a provider of health care, in rendering services, to use the reasonable care, skill or knowledge ordinarily used under similar circumstances by similarly trained and experienced providers of health care.”