Court of Appeals No. 17CA1171
[…] Indus. Claim Appeals Office , 178 P.3d 1254, 1256 (Colo. App. 2007). As the fact finder, the ALJ may resolve conflicts in the evidence, make credibility determinations, determine the weight to be accorded to expert testimony, and draw plausible inferences from the evidence. Kroupa v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office , 53 P.3d 1192, 1197 (Colo. App. 2002).
¶ 20 "A claimant in a workers' compensation claim shall have the burden of proving entitlement to benefits by a preponderance of the evidence...." § 8-43-201(1), C.R.S. 2018.
B. Compensable Medical Treatment Under the Statute
¶ 21 Section 8-42-101(1)(a) requires "[e]very employer ... [to] furnish such medical, surgical, dental, nursing, and hospital treatment, medical, hospital, and surgical supplies, crutches, and apparatus as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury ... and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury."
¶ 22 We conclude that the conservator’s and the guardian’s services aren't medical treatment as that term is used in section 8-42-101(1)(a). It follows that employer isn't liable to pay for such services as compensable medical treatment under the statute.