Court of Appeals No. 17CA1171
[…] Burg Simpson Eldredge Hersh & Jardine, P.C., Nelson Boyle, Englewood, Colorado, for Amicus Curiae Colorado Trial Lawyers Association
Opinion by JUDGE HAWTHORNE
¶ 1 In this workers' compensation case, claimant, Brian Nanez, seeks review of a final order of the Industrial Claim Appeals Office (Panel), which affirmed an order by the administrative law judge (ALJ) determining that (1) Mechanical & Piping, Inc., and Pinnacol Assurance (collectively, employer) aren't liable to pay for medically prescribed conservator and guardian services under section 8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018; and (2) Mr. Nanez’s average weekly wage (AWW) shouldn't be increased. We affirm the Panel’s final order.
¶ 2 In doing so, we address an issue of first impression as to section 8-42-101(1)(a) ’s language requiring "[e]very employer ... [to] furnish such medical ... treatment ... as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury ... and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury." Specifically, we address whether this language covers the costs of providing conservator or guardian services to a permanently and totally disabled claimant suffering from a traumatic brain injury.