Nancy v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Complaint, ¶ 31, ¶ 35. Since the breach of covenant claim is "based on the same facts as [the] claim for breach of contract," Plaintiff cannot maintain a separate claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. See McGee, 2011 WL 5409393, at *8. Accordingly, the second cause of action is dismissed as duplicative of the first.

Plaintiff's Violation of New York General Business Law § 349 Claim

Plaintiff's third cause of action asserts a claim under G.B.L § 349, New York's Deceptive Practices Act. G.B.L. § 349 expressly prohibits "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state ...." G.B.L. § 349(a). In order "[t]o make out a prima facie case under Section 349, a plaintiff must demonstrate that (1) the defendant's deceptive acts were directed at consumers, (2) the acts are misleading in a material way, and (3) the plaintiff has been injured as a result." Maurizio v.