December 20, 1962.
[…] Insofar as here relevant we find no difference in substance between the Factory Exit Rules prior and as amended subsequent to 1955. The rules were expressly adopted to effectuate the provisions of section 271 Lab. of the Labor Law with respect to factory buildings five stories or less in height.
The notice of violation of July, 1951 is grounded on sections 267 Lab. and 272 Lab. of the Labor Law. Section 267 insofar as relevant defines horizontal exit as follows: "1. `Horizontal exit' means the connection by one or more openings, protected by firedoors, through a fire wall in any building, or through a wall or walls between two buildings, which doors shall continuously be unlocked and the opening unobstructed whenever any person is employed on either side of the opening."
Section 272 Lab. of the Labor Law applies to all factory buildings and supplements the provisions of sections 270 and 271 with additional requirements regarding access to exits, stairways, doors and windows and exit signs.