Namisnak v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] Put differently, Uber's claim that it is "not a transportation company" strains credulity, given the company advertises itself as a "transportation system." See SAC at 7–8. Plaintiffs are simply asking Uber to provide a service similar or identical to one it already provides : UberWAV. UberWAV cannot, by definition, lie outside the company's "area of specialization."

Moreover, defendants' fixation on their alleged non-obligation to provide "equivalent service" is misplaced. Sections 12184(b)(3) and (b)(5) of Title III provide that vehicles purchased or leased for "specific public transportation" systems must be "readily accessible to or usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs," unless the provider "can demonstrate that the [transportation] system...when viewed in its entirety, provides a level of service...equivalent to the level of service provided to the general public." 42 U.S.C. § 12184(b)(3) ; 42 U.S.C. § 12184(b)(5) ; 49 C.F.R. § 37.103. Defendants point out they