22-cv-01202-AMO
[…] This section does not provide a mandatory duty.
The Court thus DENIES the motion to dismiss count six to the extent it relies on California Adoption Regulations and GRANTS the motion to dismiss as to the Child Welfare Services Regulation and Welfare and Institution Code.
ii. Seventh Claim
County Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiffs' seventh claim that the County Defendants breached mandatory duties under California Welfare & Institutions Code Section 328 and California Penal Code 11146, which the Court takes up in turn.
California Welfare & Institutions Code § 328California Welfare & Institutions Code Section 328 states that if a social worker “has cause to believe that there was or is within the county [a child suffering abuse], the social worker shall immediately make any investigation the social worker deems necessary . . . [.]” County Defendants argue that the investigation is discretionary. However, the Code provides that in conducting an investigation, the social worker “shall interview any child four years of age or older who is a subject of an [abuse] investigation . . . [.]” Id.