Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-GU-1911
[…] Guardian emphasizes evidence that she had long been A.D.’s caregiver while Father resisted involvement in his life.
[11] Indiana law defines a "de facto custodian" to include someone who has been the primary caregiver for, and a financial supporter of, a child who has resided with the person for at least six months if the child is less than three years of age or one year if the child is at least three years of age. Ind. Code § 31-9-2-35.5. Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2.5, which "applies only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian," provides in relevant part:
(b) In addition to the factors listed in section 2 of this chapter, the court shall consider the following factors in determining custody:
(1) The wishes of the child's de facto custodian.