Arriaga v. State (In re M.S.)
[…] (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest.

(5) The child's adjustment to home, school, and community.

(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.

(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.

(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter .

Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2 (emphasis added).

[31] Because the Child was cared for by a de facto guardian, Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2.5 is applicable here. The trial court, however, failed to consider this statute, which provides:

(a) This section applies only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian.

(b) In addition to the factors listed in section 2 of this chapter, the court shall consider the following factors in determining custody:

(1) The wishes of the child's de facto custodian.

(2) The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured, and supported by the de facto custodian.

(3) The intent of the child's parent in placing the child with the de facto custodian.

(4) The circumstances under which the child was allowed to remain in the custody of the de facto custodian, including whether the child was placed with the de facto custodian to allow the parent seeking custody to:

(A) seek employment;

(B) work; or

(C) attend school.

(c) If a court determines that a child is in the custody of a de facto custodian, the court shall make the de facto custodian a party to the proceeding.

(d) The court shall award custody of the child to the child's de facto custodian if the court determines that it is in the best interests of the child.

(e) If the court awards custody of the child to the child's de facto custodian, the de facto custodian is considered to have legal custody of the child under Indiana law.

[32] In making the custody modification determination here, the trial court should also have been guided by our Supreme Court's opinions in In re Guardianship of B.H. , 770 N.E.2d 283 (Ind. 2002), and K.I. ex rel. J.I. v. J.H. , 903 N.E.2d 453 (Ind. 2009).