Arriaga v. State (In re M.S.)
[…] Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 10. As for Arriaga, the trial court denied each of her motions. Specifically, the trial court denied Arriaga's motion to intervene because it determined Arriaga was not a de facto custodian. The trial court found:

De facto custodians must have provided care for a Child for certain periods of time: six months for certain younger children, and one year for certain older children. Ind. Code § 31-9-2-35.5. However, "any period after a child custody proceeding has been commenced may not be included in determining whether the child has resided with the person for the required minimum period." Id.