Arriaga v. State (In re M.S.)
[…] Because the trial court erred in determining that Arriaga was not a de facto custodian, the trial court did not follow the applicable custody modification statutes and caselaw with respect to a de facto custodian, which tainted the proceedings. The trial court's failure to properly recognize Arriaga as a de facto custodian cannot be viewed as harmless error.

[29] Child custody modifications in paternity actions are governed by Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-6, which provides:

The court may not modify a child custody order unless:

(1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and

(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 2 and, if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter.

[30] Section 2 provides:

The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child's best

interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:

(1) The age and sex of the child.

(2) The wishes of the child's parents.