Arriaga v. State (In re M.S.)
[…] The Child lived with Arriaga from the age of six months, and she was eight years old when Father filed his petition for modification of custody, which is more than enough time to prove Arriaga's de facto custodian status.

[27] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court erred by determining that Arriaga was not a de facto custodian. Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2.5(c) provides: "If a court determines that a child is in the custody of a de facto custodian, the court shall make the de facto custodian a party to the proceeding." Given Arriaga's status as a de facto custodian, the trial court abused its discretion by denying Arriaga's motion to intervene.

We also note that Indiana Trial Rule 19(A) provides:

A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if: