3:19-cv-02099-YY
[…] Indeed, while USCIS and consular officers are bound to follow the guidance contained in the agency manuals, the manuals have not “bound [such officers] to any particular decision.” Whitewater II, 5 F.4th at 1009. As the Ninth Circuit remarked in Whitewater II, “[t]his is not the stuff of final agency decisionmaking.” Id. As a result, it is not possible for either the PM or FAM to satisfy the “finality” prong of the Bennett analysis. See 520 U.S. at 177-78.
Edwards and Peddada also have failed to show that the PM or FAM meets the definition of “agency action” under 5 U.S.C. § 551(13) or Bennett, 520 U.S. at 177-78, because neither manual can be characterized as “the whole or part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act.” Whitewater II, 5 F.4th at 1009 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 551(13)).