3:19-cv-02099-YY
[…] SAC 22, ECF 31. Because plaintiffs have not plausibly alleged that defendants have treated them less favorably than others similarly situated, their equal protection claim cannot succeed. See Okwu v. McKim, 682 F.3d 841, 846 (9th Cir. 2012) (upholding the dismissal of an equal protection claim where the plaintiff “did not allege that any of the defendants treated any similarly-situated individual differently.”).
8 U.S.C. § 1153 provides in relevant part:
(h) Rules for determining whether certain aliens are children
(1) In general
For purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d), a determination of whether an alien satisfies the age requirement in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) of section 1101(b)(1) of this title shall be made using
(A) the age of the alien on the date on which an immigrant visa number becomes available for such alien (or, in the case of subsection (d), the date on which an immigrant visa number became available for the alien's parent), but only if the alien has sought to acquire the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence within one year of such availability; reduced by
(B) the number of days in the period during which the applicable petition described in paragraph (2) was pending.