Hsiao v. Stewart
[…] Even ignoring the contradiction, the CO's conclusion that UH violated § 656.17(f) by advertising a wage less than Plaintiff's offered wage is questionable at best. ECF No. 80 at 4–5, 36. In its request for reconsideration, UH argued that § 656.17(f) is inapplicable to advertisements on its website. Id. at 6. The CO rejected this contention, stating that "the employer's website is one part of the recruitment effort used by the employer to test the labor market and must therefore contain the same information required of advertisements set forth in ... § 656.17(f)." Id. at 4. But by its plain terms, § 656.17(f) applies to "[a]dvertisements placed in newspapers of general circulation or in professional journals," 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f), and "does not govern the content of online advertisements." Ediwatch, Inc. , 2014-PER-00467, 2018 WL 889751, at *2 (Bd. Alien Lab. Cert. App. Feb. 7, 2018).