Hsiao v. Stewart
[…] First, UH failed to provide adequate documentation of the job advertisement on its website pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(e)(1)(ii)(B) (allowing documentation of recruitment on an employer's website through dated copies of pages from the site advertising the job opportunity) because the document submitted, titled "Work at UH Advertisement," did not appear to be from a website nor was there proof that it was posted to the website. Id. at 36. Second, this proof of UH's website offered a salary less favorable than that offered to Plaintiff, in violation of 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f)(7) (prohibiting advertisements in newspapers of general circulation or professional journals from containing "wages or terms and conditions of employment that are less favorable than those offered to the alien"). Id.

UH sought reconsideration of the denial and included supporting documentation with its request.