20 Civ. 1882 (JCM)
[…] Moreover, if Mayor Simon wished to use court attendants for this purpose, it would be more appropriate to designate them as “Security Guard[s], ” which would require the Village and union to formally create this title as well as obtain approval by the Board and RCDP. (Docket No. 28-8).
Although Plaintiff argues that D'Alisera's statements as recalled by Mayor Simon constitute hearsay, (Docket No. 33 ¶ 60), the Court considers them for purposes of understanding their effect on the Village's actions with respect to the Security Role. See Fed.R.Evid. 801(c)(2); supra n.8.
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 2.10 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or charter to the contrary, only the following persons shall have the powers of, and shall be peace officers: . . . (66) [e]mployees of the village court of the village of Spring Valley serving as security officers at such village court.” N.Y. C.P.L. § 2.10(66).